bg_slide.jpg

Former Mayors of the city of Mostar

Mayors of the City of Mostar throughout history  

The first mayor of the City of Mostar elected in democratic elections was Milivoj Gagro, who served as mayor from December 14th 1990, until wartime events in 1992.      

During these wartime events Safet Oručević and Mijo Brajković served as mayors.

Except for the function of a mayor a function of a deputy mayor was introduced from 1996, and these were performed by Ivan Prskalo and Safet Oručević, afterwards they were followed by Neven Tomić and Hamdija Jahić, and later on by Ljubo Bešlić and Hamdija Jahić.

Ljubo Bešlić served as the first mayor in the period after the abolition of six municipalities and the decision enacting the Statute of the City of Mostar, and he currently holds the second consecutive term.    

Other mayors of the City of Mostar in various forms (President of the Municipal Assembly, City Council President, etc.) throughout history were:  

 

- JOVO POPARA (from December 14th , 1890 to April 1988)

- Dr. NIJAZ TOPUZOVIĆ "TOZA" (from April 1986 to April 1988)

- DAMJAN ROTIM (from 1985 to 1986)

- NIKOLA GAŠIĆ (from July 1983 to July 1985)

- VLADO SMOLJAN (from April 1982 to July 1983)

- DŽEVAD DERVIŠKADIĆ (from June 1976 to April 1982)

- IZET BRKOVIĆ (form May 1974 to June 1970)

- RADMILO – BRACA ANDRIĆ (from May1969 to May 1974)

- AVDO ZVONIĆ (from May 1967 to May 1969)

- MUHAMED MIRICA (from November 1963 to May1967)

- DUŠAN VUKOJEVIĆ (from October 1961 to February 1963)

 - VASO GAČIĆ (from August 1958 to October 1961)

- MUSTAFA SEFO (from 1949 to March 1958)

- MANOJLO ĆABAK (from 1947 to 1949)

- VILKO ŠNATINGER (from 1946 to 1947)

- SALKO FEJIĆ (from 1945 to 1946)

- SALIH EFICA " CRNI " (from 1942 to 1945)

- MUHAMED BUTUM (from 1941 to 1942)

- Dr. ŠEFKIJA BALIĆ (in 1941)

- METILJEVIĆ HUSEIN (from 1940 to April 1941)

- HUSAGA ĆIŠIĆ (from 1935 to 1940)

- Dr. MUHAMED RIDŽANOVIĆ (in 1935 ??)

- IBRARIM FEJIĆ (Sub-Mayors LJUBO KRULJ and Dr. VLATKO TAMBIĆ) –(from 1929 to 1934)

- SMAIL-AGA ĆEMALOVIĆ (from 1919)

- MUSTAFA - MUJAGA KOMADINA (from 1909 to November 2nd 1918)

- AHMET-BEG HADŽIOMEROVIĆ (from June 1897 to December 1907)

- IBRAHIM-BEG KAPETANOVIĆ (from January 1890 to January 6th 1897)

- MUHAMED-BEG ALAJBEGOVIĆ (deputy BLAŠKO ZELENIKA) –(from August 6th 1878 to May 1890)  - President ISMAIL and members MUHAMED, AHMED, HURŠID, JAVER, JURE, IVAN, LAZAR (in 1871)

- Before 1871 - unknown

 

Go back